TOP TEN OF ALL TIME (NON EDM INCLUDED!), page 1
AndyP1981 I WAS THE FORUM
on December 2nd, 2012
/ post 54657
DJ Shah featuring Adrina Thorpe - Who will Find Me
Nine Inch Nails - Happiness in Slavery
Rolling Stones - Paint It Black
Counting Crows - Mrs Potter's Lullaby
Breeder - The Chain
Radiohead - Let Down
Kelly Clarkson - Darkside
Smashing Pumpkins - We Only Come Out at Night
Energy 52 - Cafe del Mar
U2 - Wild Horses
Many many many more. Ten is too few.
Nine Inch Nails - Happiness in Slavery
Rolling Stones - Paint It Black
Counting Crows - Mrs Potter's Lullaby
Breeder - The Chain
Radiohead - Let Down
Kelly Clarkson - Darkside
Smashing Pumpkins - We Only Come Out at Night
Energy 52 - Cafe del Mar
U2 - Wild Horses
Many many many more. Ten is too few.
Andy, I will post mine later on the week as I have to think about this
AndyP1981 I WAS THE FORUM
on December 3rd, 2012
/ post 54687
tough call, 10 was too little....lol
AndyP1981 I WAS THE FORUM
on December 3rd, 2012
/ post 54688
actually now that I think about it, a few could be changed, so difficult!
For sure this isn't easy and i would like to get it right.....
My top ten will come later in the week as well!
My top ten will come later in the week as well!
AndyP1981 I WAS THE FORUM
on December 5th, 2012
/ post 54737
top 10 was just difficult because its all the music (which I included NON EDM!)....
AndyP1981 I WAS THE FORUM
on December 5th, 2012
/ post 54738
coffeemug wrote:
DJ Shah featuring Adrina Thorpe - Who will Find Me
Nine Inch Nails - Happiness in Slavery
Rolling Stones - Paint It Black
Counting Crows - Mrs Potter's Lullaby
Breeder - The Chain
Radiohead - Let Down
Kelly Clarkson - Darkside
Smashing Pumpkins - We Only Come Out at Night
Energy 52 - Cafe del Mar
U2 - Wild Horses
Many many many more. Ten is too few.
DJ Shah featuring Adrina Thorpe - Who will Find Me
Nine Inch Nails - Happiness in Slavery
Rolling Stones - Paint It Black
Counting Crows - Mrs Potter's Lullaby
Breeder - The Chain
Radiohead - Let Down
Kelly Clarkson - Darkside
Smashing Pumpkins - We Only Come Out at Night
Energy 52 - Cafe del Mar
U2 - Wild Horses
Many many many more. Ten is too few.
I never liked Wild Horses from U2, it was one of those fringe tracks off the albums. Tho Bono himself said they are becoming a thing of the past. Loved Mysterious Ways, Bloody Sunday and as I mentioned Beautiful Day (the ironic part is this) I hated the song when it was number 1 everywhere, hated the video and actually hated u2. I bought a best of the 90s u2 album and then I was hooked ever since but their last two albums have been shite I think. They will always be a stadium rock band and they are not the greatest with albums anymore but live in a stadium, they are in an element which so very few can match (say the rolling stones and maybe 2 others). They can draw from so many great tracks from yesteryear, as long as bono shuts up about his save the world charities.
You enjoy Radiohead? I never got into Thom Yorke's band but Idioteque was immense.
Kelly Clarkson...mmmmm....
tho I enjoyed the Foos, Offspring, Greenday, back in my day. I never got into Trent Reznor or Billy COrgan's Smashing Pumpkins. No disrespect tho, my brother was a HUGE NIN fan and probably still is. I got him into the chem brothers.
Love Breeder...who I was sure was only making tracks for Sasha and Digweed as their in house band
Never tire of Cafe Del Mar, I enjoyed the original mix and the other earlier mixes but then I enjoyed the JooF mix, so much but Cafe Del Marco (or the Marco V mix) was nice and banging.
Interesting 10 you picked dude. I'm not trying to pick anything apart
AndyP1981 wrote:
Interesting 10 you picked dude. I'm not trying to pick anything apart
Interesting 10 you picked dude. I'm not trying to pick anything apart
No worries! Love the comments. I saw U2 live and they were indeed spectacular.
Only problem is I can make more lists of ten tracks I love. Maybe I will submit some more.
This is gonna be a tough one!!! I will try although I will probably forget one or two - Ok here goes
1- Pearl Jam - Black (Pretty much all of their Ten album was great)
2- Sasha - Xpander ( Prob the best EDM track ever )
3- Cj Bolland - The Prophet ( An Oakey Fav, from the courtyard era )
4- Future Sound Of London - Papua New Guinea ( Timeless classic )
5- Joey Beltram - Energy Flash ( The first track I ever heard @ Cream, Liverpool )
6- Orbital - Belfast ( Seen these live several times, Just amazing )
7- Banco De Gaia - Last Train To Lhasa (Northern Exposure Full Speed Version)
8- Muse - Undisclosed Desires ( All their stuff in general )
9- Amoeba Assassin - Piledriver (Grayed Out Summer Mix)
10 - Hybrid - Finished Symphony
Very difficult to do, This is what I came up with And yes I did try to pick some Non Dance music.............
1- Pearl Jam - Black (Pretty much all of their Ten album was great)
2- Sasha - Xpander ( Prob the best EDM track ever )
3- Cj Bolland - The Prophet ( An Oakey Fav, from the courtyard era )
4- Future Sound Of London - Papua New Guinea ( Timeless classic )
5- Joey Beltram - Energy Flash ( The first track I ever heard @ Cream, Liverpool )
6- Orbital - Belfast ( Seen these live several times, Just amazing )
7- Banco De Gaia - Last Train To Lhasa (Northern Exposure Full Speed Version)
8- Muse - Undisclosed Desires ( All their stuff in general )
9- Amoeba Assassin - Piledriver (Grayed Out Summer Mix)
10 - Hybrid - Finished Symphony
Very difficult to do, This is what I came up with And yes I did try to pick some Non Dance music.............
AndyP1981 wrote:
Right, some of you bitches may have to think about this
Andy's LEGENDARY 10
1.Beethoven - Ode To Joy (From the 9th Symphony)
2.U2 - Beautiful Day (when I took my wife on the first date, this was playing and its meant so much to me ever since!)
3.Sasha - Xpander (yes its from Spooky - Little Bullet...but its such a great track, can be played at -8 and +8!) (wish I had a pitch control on my ipod!).
4.Paul van Dyk (or as the germans say pau van duk) - Beautiful Place
5.Paul van Dyk (or as the yanks pauuul van dyke) - Forbidden Fruit
6.Handel - Messiah
7.Binary Finary - 1998 (Pvd Mix) or 1999 (Gouryella Mix)
8.Jeff Mills - The Bells (such a banger)
9.Steve Lawler - Rise In
10.Hybrid - Theme From Wide Angle
Right, some of you bitches may have to think about this
Andy's LEGENDARY 10
1.Beethoven - Ode To Joy (From the 9th Symphony)
2.U2 - Beautiful Day (when I took my wife on the first date, this was playing and its meant so much to me ever since!)
3.Sasha - Xpander (yes its from Spooky - Little Bullet...but its such a great track, can be played at -8 and +8!) (wish I had a pitch control on my ipod!).
4.Paul van Dyk (or as the germans say pau van duk) - Beautiful Place
5.Paul van Dyk (or as the yanks pauuul van dyke) - Forbidden Fruit
6.Handel - Messiah
7.Binary Finary - 1998 (Pvd Mix) or 1999 (Gouryella Mix)
8.Jeff Mills - The Bells (such a banger)
9.Steve Lawler - Rise In
10.Hybrid - Theme From Wide Angle
Andy - I was suprised to see you chose tracks from PVD's Seven Ways album. Although his early stuff was by far his best in my opinion.. Words was another gem from that album, You have some top top tracks amongst your selection What did you think of PVD's 45 rpm album that he released shortly after seven ways???????
AndyP1981 I WAS THE FORUM
on December 7th, 2012
/ post 54786
Get it right!
45rpm was 1994, Seven Ways was 1997
45rpm's best was not for an angel but step right on.
My favorite of his albums is Out There and Back.
Seven Ways was the most emotional of his albums. With the great album Beautiful Place and Forbidden Fruit and my unsung favorite "The Greatness of Britain"....
45rpm was 1994, Seven Ways was 1997
45rpm's best was not for an angel but step right on.
My favorite of his albums is Out There and Back.
Seven Ways was the most emotional of his albums. With the great album Beautiful Place and Forbidden Fruit and my unsung favorite "The Greatness of Britain"....
AndyP1981 wrote:
Get it right!
45rpm was 1994, Seven Ways was 1997
45rpm's best was not for an angel but step right on.
My favorite of his albums is Out There and Back.
Seven Ways was the most emotional of his albums. With the great album Beautiful Place and Forbidden Fruit and my unsung favorite "The Greatness of Britain"....
Get it right!
45rpm was 1994, Seven Ways was 1997
45rpm's best was not for an angel but step right on.
My favorite of his albums is Out There and Back.
Seven Ways was the most emotional of his albums. With the great album Beautiful Place and Forbidden Fruit and my unsung favorite "The Greatness of Britain"....
Yup.. That's what I meant ha I agree with your comments Though.. I stand corrected.. Seven Ways was indeed a great album!!
Andy.... Much respect! Steve Lawler - Rise In
Dans top ten in no particular order.... It is this way depending on the mood
Jamie Woon - Shoulda (Aya Mavra remix)
Steve Lawler - Rise In
Above and Beyond - No One on Earth (Gabriel and Dresden remix)
Bipath - Paranoize (Satoshi Tomie Remix)
10dens – In A Distant World (Original Mix)
Jair - Shake
Timo Mass - Der Schieber [Funkin For Hope I]
Elite Force & Meat Katie - Dark & Deep
Atlantis - Fiji (Original Mix)
Paul Van Dyk - Avenue (Original Mix)
Jamie Woon - Shoulda (Aya Mavra remix)
Steve Lawler - Rise In
Above and Beyond - No One on Earth (Gabriel and Dresden remix)
Bipath - Paranoize (Satoshi Tomie Remix)
10dens – In A Distant World (Original Mix)
Jair - Shake
Timo Mass - Der Schieber [Funkin For Hope I]
Elite Force & Meat Katie - Dark & Deep
Atlantis - Fiji (Original Mix)
Paul Van Dyk - Avenue (Original Mix)
you cannot post in this forum.
click here to to create a user account to participate in our forum.
click here to to create a user account to participate in our forum.
Top 20 Torrents (last 25 days)» John Digweed - Compiled & Mixed 31 - 05-Apr-2024 » Hernan Cattaneo - Live @ BNP x Sinner, Vagalume (Tulum, Mexico) - 23-Jan-2024 » Pole Folder - Balance Selections 279 [HQ] - April 2024 » Lee Burridge - Robot Heart - Burning Man [HQ] - August 2023 » Guy J - Live at Racos Volcano (Romania) - 25-Jun-2022 » Moshic - DJ Mix - April 2024 » John Digweed - Transitions 1024 (Guest Works Of Intent) - 12-Apr-2024 » Steve Lawler - Live @ PENDULUM, Do Not Sit on the Furniture (Miami, USA) - 06-Apr-2024 » John Digweed - Transitions 1023 (Guest Nickon Faith) - 05-Apr-2024 » Anthony Pappa & Eric Powell - Live at Kubik (Frankston, Melbourne) - 07-Apr-2024 » John Digweed - Transitions 1025 (Guest Helsloot) - 19-Apr-2024 » Jonathan Kaspar - Live at Stereo Montreal - All Night Long [HQ] - 05-Apr-2024 » Anthony Pappa - Live at Virtue & Vice, Melbourne - 12-Apr-2024 » Dave Seaman - DJ MIX 629, Leeds, U.K. [HQ] - April 2024 » Dave Seaman - Radio Therapy Broadcast [HQ] - April 2024 » Joris Voorn & Kolsch - Live @ Ultra Music Festival Miami 2024 (Day 2) - 23-Mar-2024 » Eelke Kleijn - Live At Sterling, Aspen [HQ] - 18-Mar-2024 » Quivver - Controlled Substance #60 - April 2024 » Sasha B2B Franky Wah, Miss Monique, Pete Tong B2B Alex Wann, Mochakk & More - The IMS Ibiza - Dalt Vila [Full Show - 7 Hours) - 26-Apr-2024 » Ame - Live @ Timewarp - 05-Apr-2024
Recent from the Forum (Be Social)» hey, lottery winners!!! post your testimonials!!! » Friday, April 26th IMS Dalt Vila Ibiza » Here are 3 choices for reliable site in the field of online video converters » Torrents Recommended for REMOVAL by Staff » April 12-14 & April 19-21 Coachella Indio » Nick Warren - Forja Cordoba 2024 » April 6th - Time Warp Mannheim » I can't download » April’s Fool Mystery » March 22nd - 24th Ultra Music Festival Miami
Andy's LEGENDARY 10
1.Beethoven - Ode To Joy (From the 9th Symphony)
2.U2 - Beautiful Day (when I took my wife on the first date, this was playing and its meant so much to me ever since!)
3.Sasha - Xpander (yes its from Spooky - Little Bullet...but its such a great track, can be played at -8 and +8!) (wish I had a pitch control on my ipod!).
4.Paul van Dyk (or as the germans say pau van duk) - Beautiful Place
5.Paul van Dyk (or as the yanks pauuul van dyke) - Forbidden Fruit
6.Handel - Messiah
7.Binary Finary - 1998 (Pvd Mix) or 1999 (Gouryella Mix)
8.Jeff Mills - The Bells (such a banger)
9.Steve Lawler - Rise In
10.Hybrid - Theme From Wide Angle